• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Must we give FMLA leave for cosmetic surgery?

by on
in FMLA Guidelines,Human Resources

Q. An employee lost weight and is having excess skin removed and a breast lift. There will be a surgery and recovery period. Is elective cosmetic surgery covered under a serious medical condition? — Becky, Texas

A. In general, elective cosmetic surgery is not covered by the FMLA “unless inpatient hospital care is required or unless complications develop.” The rules go on to say that, “restorative dental or plastic surgery after an injury or removal of cancerous growths are serious health conditions provided all the other conditions of this regulation are met.” (29 C.F.R. Section 925.113)

If the employee’s surgery will be inpatient, her condition would qualify as a serious health condition. If the surgery is outpatient, but requires a regimen of ongoing care that’s more than three days, the regulation suggests FMLA leave does not apply, but ongoing care suggests perhaps it does. If there are complications that require ongoing care, the FMLA will apply. Before making a decision, read the regulations and talk to your attorney.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/36142/must-we-give-fmla-leave-for-cosmetic-surgery "

Leave a Comment