Small Business Tax

Section 179 vehicles should be a key part of your small business tax deduction strategies. Can Section 179 property fit in with your business tax strategies?

Let Business Management Daily help you get each and every rental property depreciation credit and business tax deduction you’re entitled to.

Page 270 of 302« First...102030...269270271...280290300...Last »

When you own an S corporation, the company's gains are your gains and its losses are your losses. All the income and expense are passed through to the company's shareholders. But the IRS limits the amount that you can claim as a loss to your basis in the stock, plus any outstanding loans directly from you to the corporation.

Q: My father is retired and living in a retirement community. He insists that he doesn't have to file a tax return anymore. Is there a maximum age for filing? J.W., Old Tappan, N.J.

Q: I opened a Roth IRA on March 15, 2001. Can I start taking tax-free withdrawals this year? D.D., Mission Viejo, Calif.

Q: We're confused about your item regarding a separated spouse who files as a "head of household" and claims the standard deduction (see 4/18/05 issue). You say that if the situation was "the other way around," the person would be required to itemize. Can you elaborate? P.B.S., via e-mail

Taxpayer use of the Telefile system, which allows you to use a touch-tone phone to file simple IRS forms, has dropped due to other electronic-filing options.

A new IRS audit guide points out fringe-benefit issues that are ripe for abuse by execs, including club memberships, no-cost or low-cost loans and employer-paid vacations.

When selling their home, joint filers can shelter up to $500,000 in home-sale gains from taxes, as long as they have owned and used the home as their principal residence for at least two years during the five-year period ending on the sale date.

Q: My daughter is switching jobs in a few weeks. She's accumulated about $20,000 in her 401(k) plan. Does her employer have to automatically roll the money into a Roth IRA? I read something about that issue recently. G.P., Hoboken, N.J.

Q: In 2002, I bought stock in a company that just recently merged with another company. I bought the shares at $15; now they're worth only $12 and change. Can I deduct a loss for 2005? L.A.R., San Diego

Q: I own an auto repair shop in Maryland. We've switched our compensation plan to a system in which technicians are paid a base salary, plus a bonus based upon billable hours. Since technicians routinely work a 45-hour workweek, must we pay them any overtime? R.B.S., via e-mail