• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Can we request FMLA recertification for each migraine?

by on
in FMLA Guidelines,Human Resources

Q. If an employee constantly calls in sick because of migraine headaches, how can we verify the real reasons for the absences? Can we ask for information each time the employee is absent? — G.E., Florida

A.
In general, you can ask for FMLA recertification no more often than every 30 days and even less frequently if the original certification stated that the employee’s condition would last longer than 30 days.

However, in certain circumstances, you can ask for recertification in fewer than 30 days. Those circumstances include when the employee’s absences frequently occur on Fridays and Mondays or when the employee’s absences reflect a change from what was contemplated by the original certification, such as being of longer duration. (FMLA 29 CFR 825.308) 

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/9678/can-we-request-fmla-recertification-for-each-migraine "

Leave a Comment