Can we dock a worker for not wearing a company shirt? — Business Management Daily: Free Reports on Human Resources, Employment Law, Office Management, Office Communication, Office Technology and Small Business Tax Business Management Daily

Can we dock a worker for not wearing a company shirt?

by on
in Employment Law,Human Resources,Leaders & Managers,Management Training,Office Management,Records Retention

Q. I own a construction company. We require all employees to wear a company shirt. If an employee does not wear a company shirt, he or she is assessed a $25 per day penalty, which is deducted from the next paycheck. Is this penalty legal?

A.
It depends. While disciplinary deductions from pay are allowed under federal wage-and-hour laws, Ohio’s wage payment statute (Ohio Rev. Code sec. 4113.15) permits deductions from an employee’s wages only for certain specific purposes:

  1. The purchase of U.S. savings bonds or corporate stocks or bonds
  2. A charitable contribution
  3. Deposits to a credit union savings or other regular savings program
  4. Repayment of a loan or other obligation
  5. Other deductions authorized by the employee.

In this case, it is unclear whether the employee authorized the deduction. At a minimum, I would want to see a signed, written authorization in which the employee certifies that he or ...(register to read more)

To read the rest of this article you must first register with your email address.

Email Address:

Leave a Comment