• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Home computer: Section 179 deduction

by on
in Small Business Tax,Small Business Tax Deduction Strategies

Q. I bought a new computer through my self-employed business. Can I deduct the full cost if I use it at home? S.B., Buffalo, NY

A.  Not exactly. You’re entitled to deduct the portion of the cost attributable to your business use. Example: If you use the computer 75% for business and it cost you $2,000, you can write off $1,500 (75% of $2,000).

Normally, the cost of a computer must be depreciated over five years, but it is eligible for the Section 179 deduction if you use it more than 50% for business.

Tip:
You may be able to claim business write-offs for a computer even if you don’t qualify for home-office deductions (i.e., your principal place of business is elsewhere).

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/8459/home-computer-section-179-deduction "

Leave a Comment