• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Severance package is tied to deferred comp

by on
in Firing,Human Resources

Q I understand new rules for deferred compensation are in effect. Does this apply to the severance payment I’m receiving from a job? T.P., Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

A Yes. As part of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Congress codified new tax rules for deferred compensation under Section 409A of the tax code. If the requirements for Section 409A aren’t met, deferred compensation is taxable in the year it’s earned, rather than the year it’s paid. For this purpose, severance pay (referred to as “separation pay” in the ensuing regulations) is treated as deferred compensation.

Tip: The IRS recently issued more guidance on the new deferred-comp rules in Notice 2006-100.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/7030/severance-package-is-tied-to-deferred-comp "

Leave a Comment