• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

No deduction for employee’s car payment

by on
in Small Business Tax,Small Business Tax Deduction Strategies

Q: I bought a car this year that I used for my sales rep job. My company reimburses me for travel but not the interest I'm paying on a car loan. Can I deduct the interest as a business interest expense? E.L., Islip, N.Y.

A: No. An employee's interest expense—regardless of whether it's attributable to performing services for the employer—is generally treated as nondeductible personal interest. (IRS Temporary Regulation 1.163-8T(b)(7)) But if you operate a self-employed business, you can deduct the interest expense on Schedule C. Also, remember that you can deduct other unreimbursed employee business expenses as miscellaneous expenses once they've surpassed 2 percent of your adjusted gross income.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/5639/no-deduction-for-employees-car-payment "

Leave a Comment