• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Can FMLA leave run concurrent with workers’ comp?

by on
in FMLA Guidelines,Human Resources

Q. May I treat as being on FMLA leave an employee who is absent with an injury covered by workers’ compensation?

A.
Within certain guidelines, federal regulations permit an employer to designate as FMLA leave compensable absences due to workplace injuries, where those injuries qualify as a serious health condition. The pertinent regulation is 29 C.F.R. § 825.702(d)(2).

Also note that if an employee is concurrently on FMLA leave and is absent due to a workplace injury, the otherwise restrictive FMLA regulations governing medical certifications are relaxed to the level of inquiry permitted under the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a)(1).

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/5430/can-fmla-leave-run-concurrent-with-workers-comp "

Leave a Comment