All about California’s WARN Act
[…] All about California’s WARN Act

Layoffs looming: What are our notice requirements under the law?

Q. Our company is going to have to lay off a large number of employees. Are we required to give notice to the employees?

A. If your company is a “covered establishment,” which is defined as any industrial or commercial facility that employs (or has employed within the preceding 12 months) 75 or more persons, you need to provide notice under the California Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act.

Under California Labor Code Section 1401, “An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order.”