Can I really not smoke in my own office? — Business Management Daily: Free Reports on Human Resources, Employment Law, Office Management, Office Communication, Office Technology and Small Business Tax Business Management Daily

Can I really not smoke in my own office?

Get PDF file

by on
in HR Management,Human Resources

Q. I recently relocated my business to California from a foreign country. I heard that I am not allowed to smoke in my office. Is this true?

A. California Labor Code Section 6404.5 states that, “No employer shall knowingly or intentionally permit, and no person shall engage in, the smoking of tobacco products in an enclosed space at a place of employment.”

There used to be some exceptions to this general rule. However, ABX2-7, a California bill that was passed this year, eliminates most of those exceptions. For example, the new bill prohibits smoking in hotel lobbies, bars and taverns, banquet and meeting rooms, warehouse facilities and employer break rooms. It also expands on the previous law by prohibiting smoking even when the owner is the only worker at his or her business.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: