Not much flexibility for Coverdell accounts — Business Management Daily: Free Reports on Human Resources, Employment Law, Office Management, Office Communication, Office Technology and Small Business Tax Business Management Daily

Not much flexibility for Coverdell accounts

by on
in Small Business Tax

Q. Can I increase Coverdell contributions for my child by having my parents make separate contributions? A.S., Portsmouth, N.H.

A. It depends. The annual contribution limit for a Coverdell Education Savings Account (CESA) is only $2,000, relatively low when compared to other college saving devices. Furthermore, the annual limit for CESAs applies to a child from all sources. In other words, you can contribute $1,500 per year for your child and your parents can chip in another $500. However, if you’ve already reached the $2,000 limit, your parents can’t add to that amount or set up a separate account for the same child.

Tip: Explore other options with higher limits like Section 529 plans.

Related Articles...

    No matches

Leave a Comment