• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Commissions, overtime and the Fair Labor Standards Act

by on
in Compensation and Benefits,Human Resources

Q. We have a number of employees who are paid on a commission basis. Are they exempt from overtime under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)?

A. It depends. Generally, commissions are included in the total compensation paid to the employee for purposes of calculating the regular rate. In other words, just because an employee is paid on a commission basis doesn’t mean he or she is exempt from the overtime requirements of the FLSA.

However, Section 7(i) of the FLSA exempts from the act’s overtime requirements certain employees of retail or service establishments who are paid on a commission basis. For the Section 7(i) exemption to apply, three requirements must be met.

  1. The employee must be employed by a retail or service establishment.
  2. The employee’s regular rate of pay must be more than one-and-a-half times the applicable minimum wage.
  3. More than half of the employee’s compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) must represent commissions on goods or services.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/3849/commissions-overtime-and-the-fair-labor-standards-act "

Leave a Comment