• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

iPads for all your employees: deductible?

by on
in Small Business Tax,Small Business Tax Deduction Strategies

Q. My partner has convinced me to buy iPads for all our employees. Can we deduct the full cost? S.B., Cincinnati

A. Yes, as long as employees use the iPads for business purposes. Even though such high-tech devices are considered “listed property” with strict record-keeping rules imposed by the IRS, your business can generally write off the entire cost through a combination of Section 179 deductions, bonus depreciation deductions and regular depreciation deductions. The maximum Section 179 allowance for 2013 is a lofty $500,000, so that should suffice for most small business operations.

Tip: The value of any “personal use” component is a taxable fringe benefit to the employees.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/36158/ipads-for-all-your-employees-deductible "

Leave a Comment