What are the rules for providing, paying for employee uniforms?

by on
in Employment Law,Human Resources

Q. We would like to require employees to pay for their own uniforms. Is this legal? If not, we would like to require employees to purchase uniforms. Then we would reimburse them. Is that OK, or must we purchase the uniforms and provide them to the employees?

A. This is a surprisingly complicated topic, but here are the short answers to your questions.

  • No, employees cannot be required to pay for uniforms.
  • Yes, you can require employees to purchase uniforms and later reimburse them for the expense.
  • No, you are not required to have uniforms in stock to hand out to employees.

These answers depend, of course, on the type of clothing you intend to require employees to wear.

Section 452 of California’s Labor Code states: “Nothing in this article shall prohibit an employer from prescribing the weight, color, quality, texture, style, form and make of uniforms required to be worn by his employees.” So, em­­ployers may require empl...(register to read more)

To read the rest of this article you must first register with your email address.

Email Address:

Leave a Comment