• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Self-insured? New health plan fees due to IRS in July

by on
in Compensation and Benefits,Human Resources

The IRS has announced final regulations governing new fees—payable by health insurers and employer sponsors of self-insured health plans—that will help fund a new Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute. Created by the Afford­­able Care Act health care reform law, the institute was established to advance medical best practices based on how healthy patients remain after they have received care.

It is funded in part by the new fees charged to insurance plans—currently $1 per insured (including spouses, dependents, retirees and COBRA participants). The first payment is due July 31.

If you are a traditional group health plan, the fees are cooked into premiums, and your carrier will handle payment.

However, if your plan is self-insured, you’re on the hook. Consult with your organization’s plan administrator and tax advisor to determine how you should proceed.

The fees are pursuant to 26 CFR Parts 40, 46, and 602. For more information on obligations of self-insured plans, contact the IRS at (202) 622–6080.

Leave a Comment