• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

What are California’s requirements for providing sexual harassment training?

by on
in Discrimination and Harassment,Human Resources

Q. We know that we are required to conduct sexual harassment training for our employees. But we’re not sure which of our employees we are required to train and what formats we can use to provide the training.

A. California requires all employers with 50 or more employees to provide two hours of sexual harassment training to all supervisory personnel every two years.

California’s Fair Employment and Housing Commission’s regulations (California Code of Regulations, title 2, section 7288.0) provide that only supervisors who are based in California are required to undergo training.

So, employers with supervisors both in and out of California are not required to train out-of-state supervisors.

The regulations also provide that employers may train their nonsupervisory personnel along with their supervisors without creating an assumption that a nonsupervisory employee is a supervisor.

As far as format, the commission’s regulations provide that employers may use one of three methods to train supervisors:

  1. Classroom training
  2. Webinars 
  3. “E-learning” (including individually based computer programs).

Regardless of which method is used to satisfy the training requirement, the training sessions must be “interactive,” requiring active participation of the supervisor being trained.

Leave a Comment