• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Two 401(k) plans, two Section 415 limitations?

by on
in Office Management,Payroll Management

Question: Several employees want to participate in two multi-employer 401(k) plans, but their combined contributions would exceed the Section 415 limitations on overall contributions. Can the employees legally participate in both plans during the same year?

Answer: Yes. These employees have lucked out. Under Section 415, employees’ overall contributions into a 401(k) plan—including pretax, after-tax and employer matching contributions—are limited to the lesser of 100% of employees’ compensation or, for 2012, $50,000.

For purposes of the Section 415 limitations, the general rule is that employers must combine all of their 401(k) plans. But, there’s an exception for multi-employer plans, so the Section 415 limitations apply separately to employees who participate in both plans.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/33232/two-401k-plans-two-section-415-limitations "

Leave a Comment