• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Do tips count as pay for the purpose of calculating an employee’s overtime rate of pay?

by on
in Human Resources,Overtime Labor Laws

Q. Some of our employees receive tips from cus­­tomers. Do we need to include those tips when we calculate these employees’ rate of pay for purposes of paying them overtime?

A. No. Section 350 of the California Labor Code de­­fines a gratuity, in part, as “any tip, gratuity, money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for goods, food, drink, or articles sold or served to the patron.”

Since tips or gratuities are left voluntarily for em­­ployees by customers and are not being provided by you, the employer, they are not considered part of the employee’s regular rate of pay when calculating overtime.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/32335/do-tips-count-as-pay-for-the-purpose-of-calculating-an-employees-overtime-rate-of-pay "

Leave a Comment