• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

What’s the timetable for reverifying I-9s?

by on
in HR Management,Human Resources

Q. When should we reverify employees’ work eligibility on the Form I-9 they signed when they were hired?

A. In general, employees who list an expiration date for employment eligibility in Section 1 of Form I-9 must be reverified before that expiration date.

In addition, some employees who do not list an expir­a­­tion date in Section 1 must also have their work authorization reverified if they present an employment eligibility document with an expiration date as listed by the em­­ployer’s representative in Section 2 of the I-9.  

Not all expiration dates listed by the employer in Sec­­tion 2 will trigger the need to reverify the employee’s employment eligibility. For example, there is no need to reverify List B identity documents such as drivers’ licenses, school ID cards or U.S. military ID cards when they expire.

In addition, if the employee checked the box in Section 1 indicating that he or she is a U.S. citizen or a legal permanent resident, reverification is never necessary.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/32187/whats-the-timetable-for-reverifying-i-9s "

Leave a Comment