• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Must we give FMLA leave to caretaker uncle?

by on
in FMLA Guidelines,Human Resources

Q. One of our employees has apparently taken in his sis­­ter’s young child because his sister is undergoing cancer treatment. He wants to take FMLA leave to help the child adjust. Must we provide the leave? — E.J., Pennsylvania

A. Quite likely, yes. The uncle may be considered in loco parentis to his niece. If so, he may be entitled to FMLA leave to help care for his niece.  

The definition of “son or daughter” under the FMLA includes not only a biological or adopted child, but also a “foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(12)  The FMLA regulations define the term “in loco parentis” to include a person with day-to-day responsibilities to care for and financially support a child. 29 C.F.R. § 825.122(b), (c)(3) (The Department of Labor does not require that an individual necessarily prove both.)  

The fact that a child has a biological parent in the home, or has both a mother and a father, does not mean the child can’t also be treated as the child of an employee without a legal or biological relationship for FMLA purposes.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/31947/must-we-give-fmla-leave-to-caretaker-uncle "

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Mari Pelton April 25, 2013 at 8:52 pm

I have left my information Plz contact me by email. Thank you

Reply

Leave a Comment