What are the ‘seventh-day’ requirements for paying part-time employees? — Business Management Daily: Free Reports on Human Resources, Employment Law, Office Management, Office Communication, Office Technology and Small Business Tax Business Management Daily

What are the ‘seventh-day’ requirements for paying part-time employees?

Get PDF file

by on
in Human Resources

Q. If an employee works four-hour shifts for seven consecutive days, are we required to pay him time-and-a-half for the seventh day? Is it even lawful for us to require him to work seven consecutive days?

California Labor Code Section 510 provides that “eight hours of labor constitute a day’s work.” Moreover, the Labor Code specifically states that employment in which the hours of work do not exceed 30 in a week or six in a day are generally exempt from the provisions related to workweeks and workdays.

Thus, the provisions concerning seventh-day premium pay do not apply to an employee whose work hours do not meet this threshold. In your case, even if the employee worked seven consecutive days, his hours would only total 28.


Leave a Comment


Previous post:

Next post: