ORGAN DONORS CAN REAP LIMITED TAX BENEFITS — Business Management Daily: Free Reports on Human Resources, Employment Law, Office Management, Office Communication, Office Technology and Small Business Tax Business Management Daily


Get PDF file

by on
in Small Business Tax

Q I plan to leave my organs to be used for research at a hospital. Can I deduct this gift as a current charitable donation or, at the very least, a gift at death? P.P., San Antonio

A: We receive this question every few years, but the answer still is “No.” You can’t claim a charitable deduction—or a medical deduction, either—for the value of organs donated for research or medical purposes. (Even if it were allowed, establishing a value for deduction purposes would be difficult). Tip: You can deduct certain costs relating to organ transplants—such as compatibility tests, surgical expenses, hospital bills, laboratory fees and travel expenses—as medical expenses. (IRS Revenue Ruling 73-189)

Related Articles...

Leave a Comment


Previous post:

Next post: