• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Roth conversion after 70 1/2?

by on
in Small Business Tax

Q: I still do some work as a consultant, but I must start taking distributions from my IRA before April 1 of next year. If I convert to a Roth IRA this year, can I avoid taking the distribution (and the resulting tax)? R.A., Duluth, Minn.

A: No dice. Unfortunately, a person who has reached age 70 1/2—and, therefore, is required to begin taking minimum distributions from their IRA—can't convert the IRA amount into a Roth IRA before they receive the required minimum distribution for the year of the conversion. In other words, the required distribution amount cannot be converted to Roth IRA status. You must take that amount out of the traditional IRA before the conversion and pay the resulting taxes. (Treasury reg. 1.408A-4, Q&A 6) Note: Unlike a traditional IRA, you can continue to make contributions to a Roth IRA after you reach 70 1/2 if you have earned income.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/22746/roth-conversion-after-70-12 "

Related Articles...

    No matches

Leave a Comment