• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Reconciling rest periods and restrooms

by on
in Human Resources

Q. We operate a labor-intensive factory that requires workers to remain at their stations throughout most of the workday. Is it legal to require workers to use their 10-minute rest period to use the restroom?

A. The California Department of Labor Standards Enforcement has taken the position that the 10-minute rest period is not designed to be exclusively for the use of toilet facilities. 

Provisions of the Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) wage orders support this position. Section 12, “Rest Periods,” read in conjunction with Section 13(B), “Change Rooms and Resting Facilities,” states: “Suitable resting facilities shall be provided in an area separate from toilet rooms and shall be available during work hours.” 

Thus, allowing employees to use toilet facilities during working hours does not meet the employer’s obligation to provide rest periods as required by the IWC wage orders.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/22077/reconciling-rest-periods-and-restrooms "

Related Articles...

    No matches

Leave a Comment