Must we deliver final paychecks at termination? — Business Management Daily: Free Reports on Human Resources, Employment Law, Office Management, Office Communication, Office Technology and Small Business Tax Business Management Daily

Must we deliver final paychecks at termination?

Get PDF file

by on
in Human Resources

Q. When one of our employees was fired, he demanded his paycheck on that same day. Are we required to deliver final paychecks to employees the day they quit or are terminated? —D.G.

A. Ohio has no law requiring you to pay employees their wages on their final day of work. The only Ohio statute addressing the time period for wage payment requires semi-monthly payment. It states that organizations:

“Shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month … and shall, on or before the 15th day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them the last half of the preceding calendar month. This section does not prohibit the daily or weekly payment of wages, the use of a longer time that is customary to a given trade, profession or occupation, or establishment of a different time lapse by written contract.” (Ohio Revised Code § 4113.15)

Thus, while it is common for employees to demand their paychecks upon termination, the statutory provision allows employers to pay final wages by the next regularly scheduled payday, as long as the paydays are scheduled at least semimonthly.

Leave a Comment


Previous post:

Next post: