• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

2nd job: commuting or reimbursable expense?

by on
in Office Management,Payroll Management,Small Business Tax

Q: An employee has taken a second job with our company on a part-time basis. Would our reimbursement of his travel expenses from his first job to our workplace be a tax-free reimbursement, or a taxable commuting expense?

A: Under tax code Section 162, taxpayers can deduct their travel expenses to a second job on their 1040s, so you may consider those expenses working-condition fringe benefits and reimburse him tax-free.

Caveat No. 1: The employee must substantiate his travel expenses under the accountable plan rules.

Caveat No. 2: The employee must go directly from his first job to his second job with you; any detour invalidates the tax-free reimbursement.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/14158/2nd-job-commuting-or-reimbursable-expense "

Leave a Comment