• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Do I now have to provide long-term care insurance to my employees’ same-sex domestic partners?

by on
in Leaders & Managers,Management Training,Office Management,Records Retention

Q. I recently heard that same-sex domestic partners of employees are now eligible for the long-term care insurance. Is that true?

A. Same-sex partners of federal government employees are eligible. On June 1, the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) issued a final regulation in the Federal Register (75 Fed. Reg. 30267) that broadened the definition of who is considered a “qualified relative” under the Federal Long Term Care Insurance Program.

On July 1, same-sex domestic partners of federal employees became eligible for such coverage.

The same-sex partner must sign a “declaration of domestic partnership,” stating that he or she meets specific requirements of a domestic partnership, which includes living in the same residence and sharing responsibility for the other’s financial obligations.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/12096/do-i-now-have-to-provide-long-term-care-insurance-to-my-employees-same-sex-domestic-partners "

Leave a Comment