• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Section 179 allowance for used business equipment

by on
in Leaders & Managers,Management Training,Small Business Tax,Small Business Tax Deduction Strategies

Q. Our company is purchasing used equipment from one of our suppliers. Can we deduct the full cost under Section 179? C.A.C., Pittsburgh 

A. Yes. The Section 179 deduction applies to used equipment, as well as new equipment, up to the maximum allowance of $250,000 for tax years beginning in 2009. But the deduction is otherwise limited to your taxable income from the business. Plus, the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2009 is reduced on a dollar-for-dollar basis for assets placed in service costing more than $800,000.

Tip: The 50% bonus depreciation deduction is available only for new equipment.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/10612/section-179-allowance-for-used-business-equipment "

Leave a Comment