• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Do we need a ‘HIPAA form’ for personal information unrelated to employees’ health?

by on
in Employee Benefits Program,Human Resources

Q. I’d like to know if our company needs a HIPAA form for employees to sign when we release personal information to others. Is HIPAA only for the medical field?

A.  The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) covers individually identifiable health information. Thus, a HIPAA authorization wouldn’t apply to other types of personal information.

As a general rule, you should refrain from releasing employees’ personal information to third parties unless it is legally required or the employee authorizes it. Even when employee authorization is not legally required, disclosing an employee’s personal information without his or her knowledge is likely to upset the affected employee and have a negative impact on employee morale. In some cases, the employee could have a legal cause of action.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/10493/do-we-need-a-hipaa-form-for-personal-information-unrelated-to-employees-health "

Leave a Comment