• LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+

Must we grant leave for employees to attend meetings at their kids’ schools?

by on
in FMLA Guidelines,Human Resources

Q. Are we obligated to provide paid leave so one of our employees can attend a mandatory school meeting concerning his child?

A. There is no requirement to provide paid leave. However, North Carolina law allows employees to take up to four hours of unpaid leave to be involved in school activities.

The Leave for Parent Involvement in Schools law (N.C.G.S. § 95-28.3) provides this benefit for parents, guardians and persons standing in loco parentis of school-age children. It also prohibits employers from taking adverse action against an employee for requesting or taking such leave.

In addition, if an employee’s child has a serious health condition that will be discussed, the meeting may be covered by the FMLA. That could happen, for example, if the student is receiving special education instruction or is experiencing school problems due to a learning disability.

Like what you've read? ...Republish it and share great business tips!

Attention: Readers, Publishers, Editors, Bloggers, Media, Webmasters and more...

We believe great content should be read and passed around. After all, knowledge IS power. And good business can become great with the right information at their fingertips. If you'd like to share any of the insightful articles on BusinessManagementDaily.com, you may republish or syndicate it without charge.

The only thing we ask is that you keep the article exactly as it was written and formatted. You also need to include an attribution statement and link to the article.

" This information is proudly provided by Business Management Daily.com: http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/10301/must-we-grant-leave-for-employees-to-attend-meetings-at-their-kids-schools "

Leave a Comment